Darkwood Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BRUNDAGE, W. FITZHUGH A Socialist Utopia in the New South - The Ruskin Colonies in Tennessee and Georgia 1894-1901
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1996 0252022440 First Edition Cloth As New No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; USA; ISBN: 0252022440. ISBN/EAN: 9780252022449. Inventory No: 9050. Hardcover 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BRUNIUS, NIKLAS; ERIKSSON, GORAN O. & REMBE, ROLF Swedish Theatre
The Swedish Institute for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Plays/Drama/Theatre; Inventory No: 9610. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BRUSENDORFF, OVE & HENNINGSEN, POUL Love's Picture Book Volume II - The History of Pleasure and Moral Indignation from the French Revolution to the Present Time
London Polybooks 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Art; Inventory No: 8510. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BRUTON, ALASTAIR A Revolution in Progress - Western Europe Since 1989
London Little, Brown and Company 1996 0316878227 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0316878227. ISBN/EAN: 9780316878227. Inventory No: 8958. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BRYANT, ARTHUR Triumph In The West - Completing the War diaries of Field Marshall Viscount Alanbrooke
London Reprint Society 1960 No ISBN Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 9874. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BRYANT, ARTHUR English Saga
The Albatross 1947 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Literature; Inventory No: 11594. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BRYCE, DR. DEREK & WAGENAAR, DR. ARABELLA: Grassland Smallholding.
Llanerch Enterprises, 1985. 0947992030 
Softback. Photographs of cattle and poultry by Harold Richards. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; ISBN: 0947992030. ISBN/EAN: 9780947992033. Inventory No: 5363. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bryson, John Evil Angels - The death of Azaria Chamberlain in the Central Australian Desert and the Events Leading to Judgement
Australia Viking 1985 0670809934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Crime; ISBN: 0670809934. ISBN/EAN: 9780670809936. Inventory No: 9777. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BUCHAN, JOHN Sir Walter Scott
London Cassell 1946 No ISBN Seventh Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Cloth discoloured at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Inventory No: 10726. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BUCHAN, JOHN: The Massacre Of Glencoe.
London: Buchan & Enright, 1985. 0907675417 
Softback. Pages yellowed otherwise Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0907675417. ISBN/EAN: 9780907675419. Inventory No: 5378. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Buchanan, Colin Ogilvie (ed) Further Anglican Liturgies, 1968-1975
Grove Books 1975 0901710660 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Blank end page missing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Religion; ISBN: 0901710660. ISBN/EAN: 9780901710666. Inventory No: 10599. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BUCK, PERCY C.: Unfigured Harmony - A Short Treatise on Modulation, Harmonization of Melodies, Unfigured Basses, Inner Melodies, Canons & Ground Basses.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1920, second edition. 
174pp. VG. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; Inventory No: 333. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Buckland,Sidney (ed) Francis Poulence - Echo and Source - Selected Correspondence 1915-1963
London Victor Gollancz 1991 0575050934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
448 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Music; Classical; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0575050934. ISBN/EAN: 9780575050938. Inventory No: 12707. Hardcover 
Price: 35.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Buckler, Georgina Anna Comnena: A Study
Oxford Clarendon Press 2000 0198214715 Special Edition for Sandpiper Books Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Biography/Autobiography; ISBN: 0198214715. ISBN/EAN: 9780198214717. Inventory No: 11302. Hardcover 
Price: 22.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BUCKLEY, DAVID N. James Fintan Lalor: Radical
Cork Cork University Press 1990 0902561561 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish History; ISBN: 0902561561. ISBN/EAN: 9780902561564. Inventory No: 6702. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BUCKLEY, J.R.: Classic Cars In Colour.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1964, First Edition. 
71pp. Colour illustrated. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Cars; Inventory No: 2433. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Buckley, Margaret A Woman's Man & Family Portrait - 2 Tales
Warwickshire Chrysalis Press 1993 1897765010 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 
First issue of 350 copies. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: First Editions; ISBN: 1897765010. ISBN/EAN: 9781897765012. Inventory No: 10359. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Buckley, Pat Faith and Fatherland: The Irish News, the Catholic Hierarchy, and the Management of Dissidents
Belfast Belfast Historical and Educational Society 1991 1872078028 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Cover grubby otherwise very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Irish History; ISBN: 1872078028. ISBN/EAN: 9781872078021. Inventory No: 11904. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BUCKLEY, V.C. Good Times - At Home and Abroad Between The Wars
London Thames and Hudson 1979 050027178X Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Illustrated with photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Photography; ISBN: 050027178X. ISBN/EAN: 9780500271780. Inventory No: 6228. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BUCKNESS, KATHERINE (ed): Christopher Isherwood - Lost Years - A Memoir 1945-1951.
London: Chatto & Windus, 2000. 0701169311 
Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; ISBN: 0701169311. ISBN/EAN: 9780701169312. Inventory No: 5580. Paperback 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Buczacki, Stefan Stefan Buczacki's Gardening Britain - An Essential Guide for Garden Lovers Everywhere
London BBC Books 1996 0563387874 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0563387874. ISBN/EAN: 9780563387879. Inventory No: 10532. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Buczacki, Stefan T. Best Evergreen Trees and Shrubs
London Hamlyn 1999 0600596737 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0600596737. ISBN/EAN: 9780600596738. Inventory No: 11639. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BUDGE, IAN & MCKAY, DAVID The Changing British Political System: Into The 1990s
London Longman 1988 0582020417 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Politics; ISBN: 0582020417. ISBN/EAN: 9780582020412. Inventory No: 10685. Paperback 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bull, Peter Bull's Eyes: The Selected Memoirs of Peter Bull
London Robin Clark Ltd 1985 0860720950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; ISBN: 0860720950. ISBN/EAN: 9780860720959. Inventory No: 11063. Hardcover 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BULLETT, GERALD The English Mystics
London Michael Joseph 1950 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Religion; Inventory No: 7040. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BULLETT, GERALD: Judgment In Suspense.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1946, First Edition. 
166pp. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: First Editions; Inventory No: 3691. Paperback 
Price: 11.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BULLIS, DOUGLAS California Fashion - Art and Style Designers
Peregrine Smith Books 1987 08798052783 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Colour illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Fashion; Inventory No: 9224. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BULLOCH, JOHN & MORRIS, HARVEY No Friends But The Mountains - The Tragic History of the Kurds
London Viking 1992 0670843237 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0670843237. ISBN/EAN: 9780670843237. Inventory No: 10929. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bullock, Alan The Humanist Tradition in the West
London Thames and Hudson 1985 0500013713 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0500013713. ISBN/EAN: 9780500013717. Inventory No: 12620. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BULLOCK, ALAN (ed) The Faces of Europe
London Phaidon Press 1980 0714820946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quarto 
Large Heavy Book. Illustrated. Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Biography/Autobiography; ISBN: 0714820946. ISBN/EAN: 9780714820941. Inventory No: 9523. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BULWER, EDWARD (LORD LYTTON): Alice, or The Mysteries.
London: W. Nicholson & Sons, reprint. 
379pp. Blue cloth with bright gilt lettering. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; Inventory No: 2753. Paperback 
Price: 15.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BUMPUS, JUDITH Impressionist Gardens
London Phaidon Press 1993 0714838136 Reprint Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Art; ISBN: 0714838136. ISBN/EAN: 9780714838137. Inventory No: 6130. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bunbury & Titmuss,Sir Henry & Professor R.M. Lloyd George's Ambulance Wagon - The Memoirs of W.J. Braithwaite C.B.
London Methuen 1957 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Dust Jacket is discoloured & is worn at the edges with small tears otherwise Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Britain/UK; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 12760. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Burges, S.H. (Ed) The New Police Surgeon - A Practical Guide to Clinical Forensic Medicine
London Hutchinson Benham 1978 0091316405 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
EX-LIBRARY. Apart from usual library markings this book is in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Crime; Medical/Medicine; ISBN: 0091316405. ISBN/EAN: 9780091316402. Inventory No: 10064. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Burgess, Anthony: The Devil's Mode.
Vintage, 1990. 0099717409 
Softback. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Paperback Fiction; ISBN: 0099717409. ISBN/EAN: 9780099717409. Inventory No: 5407. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BURGESS, JAS Buddhist Art In India - Translated from the "Handbuch" of Prof. Albert Grunwedel, By Agnes C. Gibson
London Bernard Quaritch 1901 No ISBN Revised & Enlarged Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
With 154 Illustrations. Cover worn especially at spine. Approximately 1/2" loss to top of spine. Library markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Art; Inventory No: 9161. Hardcover 
Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Burgess, Moira Imagine a City - Glasgow in Fiction
Argyll Argyll Publishing 1998 1874640785 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Small tear to spine of dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Scotland; Literature; ISBN: 1874640785. ISBN/EAN: 9781874640783. Inventory No: 10864. Hardcover 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BURGH, ANITA Lottery
London Macmillan 1995 0333629272 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Modern First Editions; ISBN: 0333629272. ISBN/EAN: 9780333629277. Inventory No: 8105. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BURKE, EDMUND Selections with Essays By Hazlitt, Arnold & Others
Oxford Clarendon Press 1952 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Literature; Inventory No: 11006. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BURKE, JOHN Look Back On England
London Orbis Publishing 1980 0856130656 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ian Pleeth (Photographer) 
Illustrator: Ian Pleeth (Photographer). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0856130656. ISBN/EAN: 9780856130656. Inventory No: 9228. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BURLINGAME HILL, EDWARD Modern French Music
New York Da Capo Press 1969 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Music; France; Inventory No: 11664. Hardcover 
Price: 11.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BURMAN, EDWARD: The Image Of Our Lord - A Novel of Intrigue in Medieval Europe.
New York: St. Martins Press,1991. 0312058764 
298pp. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; ISBN: 0312058764. ISBN/EAN: 9780312058760. Inventory No: 3822. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BURN, BARBARA: A Guide To Riding, Showing And Enjoying Other People's Horses.
London: David & Charles, 1980, First Edition. 0715380095 
221pp. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Horses; ISBN: 0715380095. ISBN/EAN: 9780715380093. Inventory No: 1729. Paperback 
Price: 10.16 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BURNS, DELISLE C. The Principles of Revolution - A Study in Ideals
London Allen & Unwin 1920 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Previous owners name on front end page. Cover grubby. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 8551. Hardcover 
Price: 22.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Burns, Tom; Baumgartner, Thomas & Deville, Philippe Man, Decisions, Society - The Theory of Actor-System Dynamics for Social Scientists
New York Gordon & Breach Science Pub 1985 2881240267 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Social Science; ISBN: 2881240267. ISBN/EAN: 9782881240263. Inventory No: 11530. Paperback 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BUSBY, RICHARD J. Beginner's Guide To Brass Rubbing
London Pelham Books 1973 720702445 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Antiques/Collectables; Inventory No: 7053. Hardcover 
Price: 2.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BUSH, DOUGLAS: Jane Austen.
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1975, First Edition. 0025196006 
205pp. VG in VG DW. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; ISBN: 0025196006. ISBN/EAN: 9780025196001. Inventory No: 1075. Paperback 
Price: 12.70 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BUSIA, AKOSUA The Seasons of Beento Blackbird
London Hutchinson 1996 0091802369 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Hardback Fiction; ISBN: 0091802369. ISBN/EAN: 9780091802363. Inventory No: 10367. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Butler, Alfred J. The Arab Conquest of Egypt and the Last Thirty Years of the Roman Dominion, and Other Works
Oxford Oxford University Press 1978 0198216785 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0198216785. ISBN/EAN: 9780198216780. Inventory No: 11037. Hardcover 
Price: 32.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Butler, Bryon The Official Illustrated History of the FA Cup
London Headline 1996 0747217815 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Illustrated. Heavy Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Sport; ISBN: 0747217815. ISBN/EAN: 9780747217817. Inventory No: 10759. Hardcover 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BUTLER, MARGARET G. & GREVES, BERYL S.: Fabric Furnishings.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1972, First Edition. 071342754X 
240pp. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; ISBN: 071342754X. ISBN/EAN: 9780713427547. Inventory No: 2927. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BUTLER, STEPHEN: Gainsborough.
London: Studio Editions, 1993, reprint. 1851708561 
Quarto. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Art; ISBN: 1851708561. ISBN/EAN: 9781851708567. Inventory No: 5187. Paperback 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Butlin, R.A. An Introduction to Map Reading for Irish Schools
Dublin Longmans, Browne & Nolan 1968 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Inventory No: 11895. Paperback 
Price: 18.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Butterworth, Jez Mojo
London Nick Hern Books 1996 1854592785 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Plays/Drama/Theatre; ISBN: 1854592785. ISBN/EAN: 9781854592781. Inventory No: 9854. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BUTTERWORTH, MICHAEL: A Virgin On The Rocks.
Collins Crime Club, 1985, First Edition. 0002314207 
189pp. Fine in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Crime; ISBN: 0002314207. ISBN/EAN: 9780002314206. Inventory No: 2728. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BYATT, A.S.: Babel Tower.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1996, First Edition. 0701137185 
618pp. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: First Editions; ISBN: 0701137185. ISBN/EAN: 9780701137182. Inventory No: 1998. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BYATT, A.S.: The Biographer's Tale.
London: Chatto & Windus, 2000. 0701169451 
265pp. Mint in Mint Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; ISBN: 0701169451. ISBN/EAN: 9780701169459. Inventory No: 2084. Paperback 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BYATT, A.S.: Sugar & Other Stories.
Vintage, 1995. 0099599317 
Softback. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Paperback Fiction; ISBN: 0099599317. ISBN/EAN: 9780099599319. Inventory No: 5398. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BYRNE, DONN Messer Marco Polo
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd Third Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Black cloth worn at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Inventory No: 7146. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BYRNE, DONN: Rivers Of Damascus & Other Stories.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd., second impression. 
312pp. Slight foxing. VG. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Inventory No: 403. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BYRNE, DONN: Hangman's House.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd., no date. 
Some spotting. Worn at spine. Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Inventory No: 4157. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Byrne, Liam History of Aviation in Ireland
Dublin Blackwater Press 1980 0905471105 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Illustrated with photos. Pages yellowed at the edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Irish History; Aviation/Airplanes; Alibris; ISBN: 0905471105. ISBN/EAN: 9780905471105. Inventory No: 12373. Hardcover 
Price: 45.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Byrne, Louie Rainbows Seldom Touch the Ground - The Tragic Story of a Donegal Tally Woman
Luton Premier Books 2000 0952427877 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 0952427877. ISBN/EAN: 9780952427872. Inventory No: 11815. Paperback 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Byrne, Louie Tears on My Pillow
Luton Premier Books 1998 0952427869 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 0952427869. ISBN/EAN: 9780952427865. Inventory No: 11841. Paperback 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Byrne, Louie Dare You Ripple My Pond the Autobiogr
Luton Premier Books 1993 0952427850 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Edges of pages and first blank page grubby otherwise Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Alibris; ISBN: 0952427850. ISBN/EAN: 9780952427858. Inventory No: 12042. Paperback 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BYRNE, MATTHEW Heaven Looked Upwards - The Real story of the birth of Jesus
London Macmillan 1996 0333661184 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Religion; ISBN: 0333661184. ISBN/EAN: 9780333661185. Inventory No: 9259. Hardcover 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Cadbury, Deborah The Dinosaur Hunters - A True Story of Scientific Rivalry and the Discovery of the Prehistoric World
London Fourth Estate 2000 1857029593 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Natural History; Early Civilisation; ISBN: 1857029593. ISBN/EAN: 9781857029598. Inventory No: 10425. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 CADE, STEVEN: Slade's Marauder - A Novel.
Souvenir Press, 1980, First Edition. 0285624407 
256pp. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: First Editions; ISBN: 0285624407. ISBN/EAN: 9780285624405. Inventory No: 2764. Paperback 
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cadogan, Tim & Falvey, Jeremiah A Dictionary of Cork Biography
Dublin Four Courts Press 2006 1846820308 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Reference; Cork Interest; Alibris; ISBN: 1846820308. ISBN/EAN: 9781846820304. Inventory No: 12309. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 CAESAR, ANN (ED) Matilde Serao - The Conquest of Rome
London Pickering & Chatto (Publishers) Ltd 1991 1851960252 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Corner bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Italy; Literature; ISBN: 1851960252. ISBN/EAN: 9781851960255. Inventory No: 10953. Hardcover 
Price: 5.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 CAFFERKY, TONY: Baulox.
Brandon, 1983. 0863220207 
Softback. 175pp. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 0863220207. ISBN/EAN: 9780863220203. Inventory No: 3795. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 CAFFREY, KATE: The Lion & The Union - The Anglo-American War 1812-1815.
Andre Deutsch, 1978, First Edition. 0233969292 
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good in Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0233969292. ISBN/EAN: 9780233969299. Inventory No: 4695. Paperback 
Price: 18.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 CAINE, HALL The Eternal City
London William Heinemann 1901 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Red cloth worn at edges. Front cover loose. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; Inventory No: 6920. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR: Havelock Ellis - A Biography.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959, First Edition. 
Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Inventory No: 5536. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Calderon-Madrid, Angel The Role of Private Financial Wealth in a Portfolio Model: A Study of the Effects of Fiscal Deficits on the Real Exchange Rate
London Macmillan 1995 0333622073 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Economics/Finance; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0333622073. ISBN/EAN: 9780333622070. Inventory No: 9769. Hardcover 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 CALDWELL, ERSKINE In Search of Bisco
London Heinemann 1965 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Inventory No: 8372. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 CALGARI, GUIDO The Four Literatures of Switzerland
London Adam Books 1963 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Literature; Inventory No: 11104. Paperback 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Callaghan, Dympna C.; Helms, Lorraine & Singh, Jyotsna The Weyward Sisters: Shakespeare and Feminist Politics
Oxford Blackwell Publishing 1994 0631177973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism; Women/Womens Studies/Feminism; ISBN: 0631177973. ISBN/EAN: 9780631177975. Inventory No: 11393. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 CALLAN, KEVIN Kevin Callan's Story - The Moving Account of a Convicted Man's Tireless Campaign for Freedom & Truth
London Little Brown & Company 1997 0316883131 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Foreword by Michael Mansfield, Q.C. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; ISBN: 0316883131. ISBN/EAN: 9780316883139. Inventory No: 8236. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 CALLAN, MARY ROSE The Mermaid's Head
Cork Bradshaw Books 2001 0949010669 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Poetry; Cork Interest; ISBN: 0949010669. ISBN/EAN: 9780949010667. Inventory No: 9410. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Callan, Michael Feeney Anthony Hopkins : A Three Act Life
London Robson Books 2005 186105761X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Film/Cinema; ISBN: 186105761X. ISBN/EAN: 9781861057617. Inventory No: 12428. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 CALLEO, DAVID P. Beyond American Hegemony - The Future of the Western Alliance
Sussex Wheatsheaf Books 1987 0745004814 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
EX-LIBRARY. Usual library markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Politics; ISBN: 0745004814. ISBN/EAN: 9780745004815. Inventory No: 10370. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 CAME, RICHARD: Silver.
Octopus Books, 1972. 0706400399 
96pp. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good DW. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Antiques/Collectables; ISBN: 0706400399. ISBN/EAN: 9780706400397. Inventory No: 1494. Paperback 
Price: 10.16 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 CAMEO Cameo Great Britain First Day Catalogue 1924-1970
London Cameo Stamps 1970 902822004 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 
Apart from library markings this book is in very good condition. 64 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Antiques/Collectables; Inventory No: 5907. Paperback 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 CAMERON, ANNE Child Of Her People
London Siren Books 1987 1870831004 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Paperback Fiction; ISBN: 1870831004. ISBN/EAN: 9781870831000. Inventory No: 7371. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 CAMERON, NIGEL The Chinese Smile
London Hutchinson 1958 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Brian Brake (Photographer) 
Illustrator: Brian Brake (Photographer). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; China; Inventory No: 11089. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 CAMERON-WILSON, JAMES: Hollywood - The New Generation - The Hottest Young Stars In Hollywood.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1997. 0713472669 
Softback. Illustrated. Fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Film/Cinema; ISBN: 0713472669. ISBN/EAN: 9780713472660. Inventory No: 5039. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 CAMNER, JAMES (ed): The Great Opera Stars In Historic Photographs - 343 Portraits from the 1850's to the 1940's.
New York: Dover Publications, 1978. 0486235750 
Quarto Softback. 199pp. Illustrated. VG. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; ISBN: 0486235750. ISBN/EAN: 9780486235752. Inventory No: 1082. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 CAMPBELL, ALAN Common Market Law - 1975 Supplement
London Longmans/Oceana 1975 037916065X Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Heavy books. Apart from library markings this set is in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Law; ISBN: 037916065X. ISBN/EAN: 9780379160659. Inventory No: 9160. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Campbell, Bert L. & Reynolds, Ron Marine Badges & Insignia of the World including Marines, Commandos and Naval Infantrymen
Dorset Blandford Press 1983 0713711388 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Illustrated. Small tear to dustwrapper at one corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Military & Warfare; History. ISBN: 0713711388. ISBN/EAN: 9780713711387. Inventory No: 12900. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 CAMPBELL, BRUCE & MARGARET (eds): The Countryman Animal Book.
London: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1973, First Edition. 0715362852 
204pp. Illustrated. VG in VG DW. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Natural History; ISBN: 0715362852. ISBN/EAN: 9780715362853. Inventory No: 496. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Campbell, Duncan The Story of Caroline Beale: A Stranger and Afraid
London Macmillan 1997 0333691466 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Crime; ISBN: 0333691466. ISBN/EAN: 9780333691465. Inventory No: 10579. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 CAMPBELL, GORDON (ED) Macmillan Anthologies of English Literature Volume 2: The Renaissance: 1550-1660
Macmillan 1989 0333392655 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Reference; Literature; ISBN: 0333392655. ISBN/EAN: 9780333392652. Inventory No: 10863. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Campbell, Patrick My Life and Easy Times - An Autobiography
London Pavilion 1988 1851453164 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Biography/Autobiography; ISBN: 1851453164. ISBN/EAN: 9781851453160. Inventory No: 11812. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Campbell, R.H. Owners and Occupiers: Changes in Rural Society in South-west Scotland Before 1914
Aberdeen University Press 1991 0080412181 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Scotland; ISBN: 0080412181. ISBN/EAN: 9780080412184. Inventory No: 11335. Hardcover 
Price: 17.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 CAMPBELL, ROY Talking Bronco
London Faber 1946 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Cover discoloured. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 10305. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 CANA, FRANK. R. South Africa From the Great Trek to the Union
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1909 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Cover loose at spine. Rough cut pages. Bookplate on front end page. Text Very Good. Illustrated with map. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 11072. Hardcover 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 CANAVAN, BERNARD Economists For Beginners
London Writers & Readers 1982 0906495520 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Economics/Finance; ISBN: 0906495520. ISBN/EAN: 9780906495520. Inventory No: 11150. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Canfield, J. Douglas Word As Bond in English Literature from the Middle Ages to the Restoration
Philadelphia Univ of Pennsylvania Pr 1989 0812281624 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0812281624. ISBN/EAN: 9780812281620. Inventory No: 11946. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 CANNELL, WILLIAM & DANKBAAR, BEN (EDS) Technology Management and Public Policy in the European Union
Oxford Oxford University Press 1996 0198290284 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Economics/Finance; ISBN: 0198290284. ISBN/EAN: 9780198290285. Inventory No: 11327. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@darkwoodbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie