Darkwood Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 BRADFORD, COLIN I. JR (ED) Strategic Options for Latin America in the 1990s
Paris OECD 1992 9264136347 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 9264136347. ISBN/EAN: 9789264136342. Inventory No: 9312. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 BRADFORD, ERNLE: The Story Of The Mary Rose.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982, First Edition. 0241107687 
Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Maritime; ISBN: 0241107687. ISBN/EAN: 9780241107683. Inventory No: 4348. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BRADFORD, SARAH Elizabeth - A Biography of Her Majesty The Queen
London Heinemann 1996 0434002712 Reprint Hard Cover As New As New 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Royal Families; ISBN: 0434002712. ISBN/EAN: 9780434002719. Inventory No: 7619. Hardcover 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 BRADFORD, SARAH: Sacheverell Sitwell - Splendours and Miseries.
Sinclair-Stevenson, 1993, First Edition. 1856191605 
Illustrated with photos. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; ISBN: 1856191605. ISBN/EAN: 9781856191609. Inventory No: 5633. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BRADLEY, REBECCA Scion's Lady
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1997 0575064250 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Science Fiction; ISBN: 0575064250. ISBN/EAN: 9780575064256. Inventory No: 10708. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 BRADMAN, TONY Fantastic Space Stories
London Doubleday & Co 1994 038541000X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Childrens; Science Fiction; ISBN: 038541000X. ISBN/EAN: 9780385410007. Inventory No: 10618. Hardcover 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Brady, Joan Death Comes for Peter Pan
London Secker & Warburg 1996 0436202611 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Modern First Editions; Hardback Fiction; ISBN: 0436202611. ISBN/EAN: 9780436202612. Inventory No: 10188. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Brady, Terence & Jones, Evan The Fight against Slavery
London British Broadcasting Corporation 1975 0563128682 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0563128682. ISBN/EAN: 9780563128687. Inventory No: 11213. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BRAGG, MELVYN: Credo.
Sceptre, 1996. 0340667060 
Softback. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Paperback Fiction; ISBN: 0340667060. ISBN/EAN: 9780340667064. Inventory No: 5391. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BRAHMS, CARYL & SIMON, S.J.: A Bullet In The Ballet.
Penguin Books, 1949. 
Softback. 172pp. Worn at edges. Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Penguin Paperbacks; Inventory No: 3188. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Braly, Malcolm On the Yard
New York New York Review Books 2002 094032296X Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Literature; ISBN: 094032296X. ISBN/EAN: 9780940322967. Inventory No: 12657. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Brand, Max Red Wind and Thunder Moon
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press 1996 0803212682 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Westerns; ISBN: 0803212682. ISBN/EAN: 9780803212688. Inventory No: 10193. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Brand, Max Crossroads
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press 1997 080321278X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Westerns; ISBN: 080321278X. ISBN/EAN: 9780803212787. Inventory No: 10194. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Brand, Max Black Rider and Other Stories, The
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press 1996 0803212631 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Westerns; ISBN: 0803212631. ISBN/EAN: 9780803212633. Inventory No: 10195. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Brand, Max Luck
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press 1997 0803212771 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Westerns; ISBN: 0803212771. ISBN/EAN: 9780803212770. Inventory No: 10196. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Brand, Max Ghost Wagon and Other Great Western Adventures, The
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press 1996 0803212658 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Corners bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Westerns; ISBN: 0803212658. ISBN/EAN: 9780803212657. Inventory No: 10244. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Brand, Max The Collected Stories of Max Brand
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press 1994 0803212445 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Westerns; ISBN: 0803212445. ISBN/EAN: 9780803212442. Inventory No: 10245. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BRANDER, MICHAEL (ED): The Sword & The Pen - A Selection of Military Diaries.
London: Leo Cooper, 1989, First Edition. 0850521106 
160pp. VG in VG DW. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0850521106. ISBN/EAN: 9780850521108. Inventory No: 884. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BRANDIN, LOUIS: Poemes et Recits De La Vieille France XV Lais Et Fabliaux Du Treizieme Siecle.
Paris: E. De Boccard, 1932. 
Softback. Rough cut pages. Pages discoloured at edges. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; Inventory No: 5285. Paperback 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 BRANDRETH, GYLES John Gielgud - A Celebration
London Pavilion 1984 0907516386 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Illustrated with photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Film/Cinema; ISBN: 0907516386. ISBN/EAN: 9780907516385. Inventory No: 9122. Hardcover 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Branson, S.J. Gazetteer of Historic Lincolnshire for Family and Local Historians
Lincoln, United Kingdom Lincolnshire Family History Society 1993 1898339058 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
57 pages. Top corner curled at rear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Local History; ISBN: 1898339058. ISBN/EAN: 9781898339052. Inventory No: 11688. Paperback 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 BRASS, TOM (ED) New Farmers' Movements in India
Essex Frank Cass Publishers 1995 0714646091 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0714646091. ISBN/EAN: 9780714646091. Inventory No: 11301. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 BRAYBROOKE, NEVILLE (ED): Seeds In The Wind - Juvenilia from W.B. Yeats to Ted Hughes.
London: Hutchinson, 1989, First Edition. 009174265X 
Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 009174265X. ISBN/EAN: 9780091742652. Inventory No: 4967. Paperback 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Breathnach,Proinnsias (ed) Irish Tourism Development - Geographical Society of Ireland Special Publications No 9
Dublin Geographical Society of Ireland 1994 0952440601 Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Travel & Places; Irish Interest; Ireland; ISBN: 0952440601. ISBN/EAN: 9780952440604. Inventory No: 12868. Paperback 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BRECHT, BERTOLT Saint Joan of the Stockyards
London Eyre Methuen 1976 0413344401 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Usual library markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Plays/Drama/Theatre; ISBN: 0413344401. ISBN/EAN: 9780413344403. Inventory No: 9859. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 BRECHT, BERTOLT: Collected Plays Volume 1 - 1918-1923.
London: Methuen, 1970. 041603280X 
EX LIBRARY. Apart from library markings this book is in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Plays/Drama/Theatre; ISBN: 041603280X. ISBN/EAN: 9780416032802. Inventory No: 4731. Paperback 
Price: 35.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BREDIN, BRIGADIER A.E.C.: A History Of The Irish Soldier - a comprehensive history of the Irish soldier from ancient times to the present day.
Belfast: Century Books, 1987, First Edition. 0903152185 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
566pp. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish History; ISBN: 0903152185. ISBN/EAN: 9780903152181. Inventory No: 4038. Hardcover 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BREDSDORFF, ELIAS: Hans Christian Anderson - The Story of his Life and Work 1805-75.
The Noonday Press, 1994. 0374523975 
Softback. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; ISBN: 0374523975. ISBN/EAN: 9780374523978. Inventory No: 5481. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BREED, PAUL F. & SNIDERMAN, FLORENCE M. (ED): Dramatic Criticism Index - A bibliography of commentaries on Playwrights from Ibsen to the Avant-Garde.
Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1972, First Edition. 
Ex Lib. 1022pp. VG. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; Inventory No: 890. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 BREHENY, MARTIN: All In The Game - Teams, Games & Managers.
Blackwater Press, 1998. 0861217969 
Softback. 218pp. Fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 0861217969. ISBN/EAN: 9780861217960. Inventory No: 1579. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 BREHENY, MARTIN: All In The Game - Teams, Games & Managers.
Dublin Blackwater Press 1996 0861217969 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
218pp. Pages yellowed at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Sport; ISBN: 0861217969. ISBN/EAN: 9780861217960. Inventory No: 12644. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 BRENDON, J.A.: Great Navigators & Discoverers.
London: George G. Harrap, 1929. 
Cover worn at edges & edge of spine. Gilt decorations & writing. With illustrations & a map. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Maritime; Inventory No: 5239. Paperback 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 BRENDON, PIERS: The Motoring Century - The Story of the Royal Automobile Club.
London: Bloomsbury, 1997. 0747530343 
Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Cars; ISBN: 0747530343. ISBN/EAN: 9780747530343. Inventory No: 5162. Paperback 
Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BRENNAN, ELIZABETH Wind Over The Bogs
Dublin Metropolitan Publishing Co Ltd 1950 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Badly Torn 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Poetry; Inventory No: 8689. Hardcover 
Price: 75.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BRENNAN, T., COONEY, E.W. & POLLINS, H. Social Change In South-West Wales
London Watts & Co 1954 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 7035. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BRENT, PETER Great Lives - Lord Byron
London Book Club Associates 1974 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Introduction by Elizabeth Longford. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Inventory No: 9235. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Brenton, Howard Magnificence: A Play
London Eyre Methuen 1980 0413467503 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Review Copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Plays/Drama/Theatre; ISBN: 0413467503. ISBN/EAN: 9780413467508. Inventory No: 9860. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Brenton, Howard & Ali, Tariq Iranian Nights
London Nick Hern Books 1989 185459026X Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Plays/Drama/Theatre; ISBN: 185459026X. ISBN/EAN: 9781854590268. Inventory No: 9918. Paperback 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BRESLER, FENTON Sex and the Law
London Frederick Muller 1988 0091736838 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Law; ISBN: 0091736838. ISBN/EAN: 9780091736835. Inventory No: 8357. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BRETT-SMITH, H.F.B. (ED): The Percy Reprints No 3: Peacock's Four Ages of Poetry, Shelley's Defence of Poetry, Browning's Essay on Shelley.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1921. 
Rough cut pages. Cover discoloured otherwise Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 5279. Paperback 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Brewer,John The Pleasures of the Imagination - English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
London Harper Collins 1997 0002555379 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History; Britain/UK; 18th century; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 0002555379. ISBN/EAN: 9780002555371. Inventory No: 12755. Hardcover 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 BREWIN, CHRIS R.; STEPTOE, ANDREW & WARDLE, JANE (EDS) European Perspectives in Clinical and Health Psychology
Leicester The British Psychological Society 1992 1854330950 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Psychology; ISBN: 1854330950. ISBN/EAN: 9781854330956. Inventory No: 10568. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 BRIDGES, DAVID (ED) Education and the Market Place
London Falmer Press Ltd 1994 0750703490 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
EX-LIBRARY. USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Education; ISBN: 0750703490. ISBN/EAN: 9780750703499. Inventory No: 11516. Paperback 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BRIDGES, DEREK A Flower Arranger's World
PRC 1994 1856482022 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quarto Rosemary Weller (Photographer) 
Illustrated. Size: Quarto. Illustrator: Rosemary Weller (Photographer). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Gardening; Hobbies; ISBN: 1856482022. ISBN/EAN: 9781856482028. Inventory No: 9527. Hardcover 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BRIGGS, MARY: The Guinness Book of Wild Flowers.
Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1980. 0851123023 
Illustrations by Pamela Dowson. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Natural History; ISBN: 0851123023. ISBN/EAN: 9780851123028. Inventory No: 4103. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BRIGHT, MICHAEL Hunters of the Wild - Hunting Animals and Their Strategies
London Prion 1992 1853750883 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quarto 
Illustrated. Corners bumped. Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Natural History; Animals; ISBN: 1853750883. ISBN/EAN: 9781853750885. Inventory No: 9525. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 BRILL, LEON & LIBERMAN, LOUIS Authority and Addiction
Boston Little Brown 1969 0700001492 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Sociology; ISBN: 0700001492. ISBN/EAN: 9780700001491. Inventory No: 9291. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BRINKLEY, DOUGLAS & FACEY-CROWTHER, DAVID R. (EDS) The Atlantic Charter
Hampshire Macmillan 1994 0333619862 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Politics; ISBN: 0333619862. ISBN/EAN: 9780333619865. Inventory No: 10974. Hardcover 
Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BRION, MARCEL: Modern Painting From Impressionism To Abstract Art.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1958, First Edition. 
With 48 colour plates. Cover discoloured in places. Worn at edges otherwise Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Art; Inventory No: 4194. Paperback 
Price: 14.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BROCK, ANN: Riding And Stable Safety.
London: David & Charles, 1986, Third impression. 0715379518 
191pp. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Horses; ISBN: 0715379518. ISBN/EAN: 9780715379516. Inventory No: 1732. Paperback 
Price: 12.70 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BROCKWAY, FENNER: Outside The Right - A sequel to Inside The Left.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963, First Edition. 
With A Lost Play By G. Bernard Shaw. Bookplate. Illustrated. Pages yellowed. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Inventory No: 5549. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Brode, Douglas The Films of Dustin Hoffman
New Jersey Citadel Press 1983 0806510854 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Illustrated. Grubby at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Film/Cinema; ISBN: 0806510854. ISBN/EAN: 9780806510859. Inventory No: 10545. Paperback 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BRODHURST, ROBIN Churchill's Anchor - Admiral of the Fleet Sir Dudley Pound
Yorkshire Leo Cooper 2000 0850527651 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Biography/Autobiography; Military History; ISBN: 0850527651. ISBN/EAN: 9780850527650. Inventory No: 7810. Hardcover 
Price: 27.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BRODIE, MALCOLM: The Tele - A History of The Belfast Telegraph.
The Blackstaff Press, 1995, First Edition. 
Quarto. 300pp. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Inventory No: 3788. Paperback 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BRODKEY, HAROLD Profane Friendship
London Jonathan Cape 1994 0224037757 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: First Editions; ISBN: 0224037757. ISBN/EAN: 9780224037754. Inventory No: 8479. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Brodrick, George C. English Land and English Landlords - an Equiry Into the Origin & character of the English Land System, with Proposals for Its Reform
New York Augustus M Kelley 1968 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 11941. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 BRODSKY, ALYN: Madame Lynch & Friend - the true account of an Irish adventuress and the dictator of Paraquay who destroyed that American nation.
London: Cassell, 1976, First Edition. 0304297658 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 0304297658. ISBN/EAN: 9780304297658. Inventory No: 1000. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BROGAN, MIKE: Action Man - Snow Ice And Bullets.
Corgi Carousel Books, 1977. 0552520748 
Softback. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Childrens; ISBN: 0552520748. ISBN/EAN: 9780552520744. Inventory No: 4255. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BROIDO, VERA Apostles Into Terrorists - Women & the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II
London Maurice Temple Smith 1978 0851171621 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Russia; Women/Womens Studies/Feminism; ISBN: 0851171621. ISBN/EAN: 9780851171623. Inventory No: 10924. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bron, Eleanor Double Take
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1996 0297817655 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Modern First Editions; ISBN: 0297817655. ISBN/EAN: 9780297817659. Inventory No: 9671. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BRONFMAN, MRS SAMUEL: The Bronfman Gift Of Drawings - Drawings given by Mrs Samuel Bronfman, O.B.E., in honour of her late husband Mr Samuel Bronfman, C.C. LL.D.
National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1974. 0888842678 
Softback. Illustrated. Cover discoloured. Text Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Art; ISBN: 0888842678. ISBN/EAN: 9780888842671. Inventory No: 5191. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BRONTE, EMILY: Wuthering Heights.
Dean & Son, no date. 
247pp. Underlined in places. Good in worn dustwrapper. Reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; Inventory No: 2314. Paperback 
Price: 2.54 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 BROOK, G.L.: English Sound-Changes.
Manchester University Press, 1961. 
Pamphlet. Cover a bit grubby otherwise Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Linguistics; Inventory No: 4684. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Brook, Stephen Class: Knowing Your Place in Modern Britain
London Victor Gollancz 1997 0575061952 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Social History; ISBN: 0575061952. ISBN/EAN: 9780575061958. Inventory No: 12569. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Brooke, Harold & Bannerman, Kay The Earl and the Pussycat
London Samuel French Ltd 1978 0573111197 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pages yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Plays/Drama/Theatre; ISBN: 0573111197. ISBN/EAN: 9780573111198. Inventory No: 9920. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BROOKE, RICHARD: Visits To Fields Of Battle In England of the Fifteenth Century; to which are added some miscellaneous tracts and papers upon archaeological subjects.
Alan Sutton, 1975. 0904387038 
342pp. Very Good in Worn Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0904387038. ISBN/EAN: 9780904387032. Inventory No: 2747. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Brooke, Robert & Goodyear, David Who's Who of Lancashire County Cricket Club,1865-1990
Derby Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 1991 0907969852 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by David Goodyear
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Sport; Signed by David Goodyear. ISBN: 0907969852. ISBN/EAN: 9780907969853. Inventory No: 10354. Hardcover 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 BROOKE, Z.N.: A History Of Europe from 911 to 1198.
London: Methuen, 1947, 2nd edition. 
With One Map. Cover worn. Tear at spine area approx 2". Text Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 4336. Paperback 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Brooker, John Movie Memories
Cambridge Patrick Stephens 1982 0850595568 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Film/Cinema; ISBN: 0850595568. ISBN/EAN: 9780850595567. Inventory No: 10590. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BROOKESMITH, PETER (ED) Incredible Phenomena
London Guild Publishing 1984 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Unexplained/UFO's/Strange Happenings; Inventory No: 10768. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BROOKNER, ANITA: Family & Friends.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985, First Edition. 0224023373 
187pp. VG in VG DW. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Modern First Editions; ISBN: 0224023373. ISBN/EAN: 9780224023375. Inventory No: 1268. Paperback 
Price: 10.16 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BROOKS, LAURA Palaces - Masterpieces of Architecture
New York Todtri 1999 1577171462 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Architecture/Building; ISBN: 1577171462. ISBN/EAN: 9781577171461. Inventory No: 7699. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BROPHY, JOHN: Selected Stories.
Maurice Fridberg, 1946. 
Softback. 120pp. Pages yellowed. Spine a little loose at top. Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Inventory No: 3225. Paperback 
Price: 3.81 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BROPHY, KEVIN T.: Walking The Line - Scenes From An Army Childhood.
Edinburgh Mainstream Publishing 1994 1851586385 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
189pp. Photographs. VG in VG DW. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 1851586385. ISBN/EAN: 9781851586387. Inventory No: 1372. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BROPHY, SEAN A. The Strategic Management of Irish Enterprise 1934-1984 - Case Studies from Leading Irish Companies
Dublin Smurfit Publications 1985 0951022814 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish History; ISBN: 0951022814. ISBN/EAN: 9780951022818. Inventory No: 6576. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BROWN, A. J. The Great Inflation 1939-1951
Oxford Oxford University Press 1955 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 8363. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BROWN, ALEC (ED) Essays on National Art in Yugoslavia
London Royal Yugoslav Embassy 1944 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Cover worn. Text Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Art; Inventory No: 5765. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 BROWN, ALFRED J. Broad Acres - A Yorkshire Miscellaney
London County Life Limited 1948 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Long inscription on inside of cover. Illustrated with black & white photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Topography; Inventory No: 5919. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Brown, Anthony E. Boswellian Studies: A Bibliography
Edinburgh Edinburgh Univ Press 1991 0748603034 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0748603034. ISBN/EAN: 9780748603039. Inventory No: 12219. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Brown, Archie The Gorbachev Factor
Oxford Oxford University Press 1996 0198273444 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Biography/Autobiography; Russia; ISBN: 0198273444. ISBN/EAN: 9780198273448. Inventory No: 12663. Hardcover 
Price: 65.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 BROWN, ARCHIE (ED) The Soviet Union - A Biographical Dictionary
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1990 0297820109 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Reference; ISBN: 0297820109. ISBN/EAN: 9780297820109. Inventory No: 7271. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BROWN, ASHLEY (ED) Elite Forces - Israeli Paras
London Orbis Publishing 1986 1851550054 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Military; ISBN: 1851550054. ISBN/EAN: 9781851550050. Inventory No: 7358. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BROWN, CHRISTY Wild Grow The Lilies - An Antic Novel
London Secker & Warburg 1976 0436070952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 0436070952. ISBN/EAN: 9780436070952. Inventory No: 2398. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 BROWN, CHRISTY: Wild Grow The Lilies - An Antic Novel.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1976, First Edition. 0436070952 
304pp. VG in VG DW. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 0436070952. ISBN/EAN: 9780436070952. Inventory No: 245. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BROWN, DOUGLAS Doomsday 1917 - The Destruction of Russia's Ruling Class
Devon Readers Union 1976 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: History; Russia; Inventory No: 8367. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BROWN, IVOR Say The Word
London Jonathan Cape 1947 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Literature; Inventory No: 10721. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Brown, John & Brown, Audrey Insecure Societies: Delinquency in Troubled Times
London Macmillan 1990 0333391896 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Review Copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; ISBN: 0333391896. ISBN/EAN: 9780333391891. Inventory No: 9767. Hardcover 
Price: 28.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BROWN, JOHN GREGORY The Wrecked Blessed Body of Shelton LaFleur
London Sceptre 1996 0340674571 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Paperback Fiction; ISBN: 0340674571. ISBN/EAN: 9780340674574. Inventory No: 8219. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 BROWN, JOHN: Two Against The Amazon.
London: The Travel Book Club, nd. 
224pp. Green cloth cover stained. Text Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Miscellaneous; Inventory No: 1851. Paperback 
Price: 3.81 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BROWN, JUDITH M.: "The Almonds" of Walkerville.
Adelaide, 1970, First Edition. 
145pp. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: First Editions; Inventory No: 3158. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 BROWN, MALCOLM Sir Samuel Ferguson
Lewisburg Bucknell University Press 1973 0838712088 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; ISBN: 0838712088. ISBN/EAN: 9780838712085. Inventory No: 9448. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 BROWN, ROBIN & PETTIFER, JULIAN The Nature Watchers - Exploring Wildlife with the Experts
London Collins 1985 0002191490 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Natural History; ISBN: 0002191490. ISBN/EAN: 9780002191494. Inventory No: 10403. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BROWNE, A. GONDRESON-IVES: The Hamlyn Guide To Dogs.
London: Hamlyn, 1974. 060032902X 
256pp. Illustrated by K. van den Broecke. Very Good in Good Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Dogs; ISBN: 060032902X. ISBN/EAN: 9780600329022. Inventory No: 3478. Paperback 
Price: 8.25 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BROWNE, E. MARTIN (ed): Three Irish Plays.
Penguin Books, 1959. 
The Moon In The Yellow River by Denis Johnston, The Iron Harp by Joseph O'Connor & Step-in-the-hollow by Donagh MacDonagh. Softback. 236pp. Pages yellowed. VG. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Irish Interest; Inventory No: 1107. Paperback 
Price: 3.17 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Browning, Mark A Complete History of World Cup Cricket, 1975-1999
Australia Kangaroo Press 1999 0731808339 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Sport; ISBN: 0731808339. ISBN/EAN: 9780731808335. Inventory No: 12570. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 BROWNING, ROBERT: Red Cotton Night-Cap Country or Turf And Towers & The Inn Album.
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1889. 
311pp. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 2777. Paperback 
Price: 15.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Bruccoli, Matthew J. Fitzgerald and Hemingway : A Dangerous Friendship
London Andre Deutsch 1995 0233989412 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography/Autobiography; Alibris; ISBN: 0233989412. ISBN/EAN: 9780233989419. Inventory No: 12032. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 BRUCE, J. GRAEME: Steam To Silver - An Illustrated History of London Transport Surface Railway Rolling Stock.
London Transport, 1975, First Edition. 085329061X 
179pp. Illustrated. Good in torn DW. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Transport; ISBN: 085329061X. ISBN/EAN: 9780853290612. Inventory No: 702. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 BRUDENELL, PAT The Other Side of Profound Handicap
London Macmillan 1986 0333404904 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Medical/Medicine; ISBN: 0333404904. ISBN/EAN: 9780333404904. Inventory No: 10711. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BRUMER, V. The Therapeutics of Ocular Refraction
Lancs Victor Optical Company 1942 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Previous owners name on front end page. Faded at spine. Illustrated. TEXT UNDERLINED IN PLACES. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Health; Medical/Medicine; Inventory No: 9276. Hardcover 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@darkwoodbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie